University of California, Riverside

Center for Conservation Biology



Affiliated Faculty of the CCB


Center for Conservation Biology UCR Affiliates


(alphabetical by last name)
A I B I C I D I E I F I G I H I I I J I K I L I M I N I O I P I Q I R I S I T I U I V I W I X I Y I Z

A

Edith Allen
Professor of Plant Ecology
Botany & Plant Sciences

Douglas Altshuler
Assistant Professor of Biology
Biology

Chris Amrhein
Professor of Soil and Environmental Sciences
Environmental Sciences

Gene Anderson
Professor of Anthropology
Anthropology

Kurt Anderson
Assistant Professor
Biology

Michael Anderson
Associate Professor & Soil Chemist
Environmental Sciences

James M. Andre
Plant Ecologist
Sweeney Granite Mountain Desert Research Center

Janet Arey
Research Chemist
Air Pollution Research Center

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

B

Kenneth Baerenklau
Associate Professor
Environmental Sciences

James G. Baldwin
Professor of Nematology
Nematology

Salomon Bartnicki-Garcia
Professor of Plant Pathology
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

Tom Bellows
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

David Biggs
Assistant Professor of History
History

James Borneman
Professor of Plant Pathology
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

Edgar Butler
Professor of Sociology
Sociology

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

C

Andrew Chang
Professor of Environmental Science
Environmental Sciences

Mark Chappell
Professor of Biology
Biology

Donald Cooksey
Professor of Plant Pathology
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

David Crohn
Associate Professor of Environmental Science
Environmental Sciences

David Crowley
Professor of Environmental Science
Soil & Environmental Science

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

D

Paul De Ley
Associate Professor
Nematology

Anil Deolalikar
Professor of Economics
Economics

Mary Droser
Professor of Geology
Earth Sciences

_________________________

E

Norman Ellstrand
Professor of Genetics
Botany & Plant Sciences

Akif Eskalen
Assitant Plant Pathologist
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

Exequiel Ezcurra
Professor of Botany and Plant Sciences
Botany & Plant Sciences

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

F

Daphne Fairbairn
Professor of Biology
Biology

Walter Farmer
Professor of Soil Science
Environmental Science

Derick Fay
Assistant Professor
Anthropology

Scott Fedick
Associate Professor of Anthropology
Anthropology

Rebecca Fenwick
Assistant Director & Museum Scientist
James San Jacinto Mountains Reserve

Linda Fernandez
Associate Professor of Economics
Environmental Science

William Frankenberger
Professor of Soil Sciences
Environmental Science

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

G

Theodore Garland,Jr.
Professor of Biology
Biology

Jay Gan
Chair, Professor of Soil Sciences
Environmental Sciences

John Gatesy
Assistant Professor
Biology

Subir Ghosh
Professor of Statistics
Statistics

Arturo Gómez-Pompa
Professor & Distinguished Professor of Botany
Botany & Plant Sciences

Robert Graham
Professor of Soil Mineralogy
Environmental Sciences

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

H

Ken Halama
Director of Motte-Emerson Reserves
Natural Reserves

Kimberly Hammond
Associate Professor of Biology
Biology

Daniel Hare
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

Bob Heath
Professor of Plant Physiology & Biophysics
Botany & Plant Sciences

John Heraty
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

Jodie Holt
Professor of Plant Physiology
Botany & Plant Sciences

Nigel Hughes
Professor of Geology
Botany & Plant Sciences

Bradley Hyman
Professor of Biology
Biology

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

J

G. Darrel Jenerette
Assistant Professor of Functional Landscape Ecology
Botany & Plant Sciences

William A. Jury
Dist. Prof. of Soil Physics
Environmental Sciences

_________________________

K

Tracy L. Kahn
Principal Museum Scientist
Botany & Plant Sciences

Andrea Kaus
Assistant Research Anthropologist
UC MEXUS

Martin Kennedy
Professor of Geology
Earth Sciences

Seung-Chul Kim
Assistant Professor of Systematics
Botany & Plant Sciences

Keith Knapp
Professor of Resource Economics
Environmental Sciences

Augustine Kposowa
Professor of Sociology
Sociology

David Kronenfeld
Professor of Anthropology
Anthropology

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

L

John Letey
Distinguished Professor of Soil Physics
Environmental Sciences

Bai-Lian (Larry) Li
Professor of Ecology
Botany & Plant Sciences

Delores Lucero
Staff Research Associate
Environmental Sciences

Robert Luck
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

_________________________

M

Mark Matsumoto
Professor of Environmental Engineering
Engineering

Milt McGiffen
CE Vegetable Crops Specialist & Plant Physiologist
Botany & Plant Sciences

John Menge
Professor & Plant Pathologist
Plant Pathology

Richard Minnich
Professor of Geography
Earth Sciences

Joseph Morse
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

Bradley Mullens
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

Al Muth
Director, Boyd Deep Canyon Reserve
Natural Reserves

Arlee M. Montalvo
Associate in the A.E.S.
Botany & Plant Sciences

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

N

Walid Najjar
Professor
Computer Science & Engineering

Max Neiman
Professor of Political Science
Political Science

Joe Norbeck
Professor of Environmental Engineering
Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Len Nunney
Professor of Biology
Biology

_________________________

P

Timothy Paine
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

David R. Parker
Professor of Soil Chemistry
Environmental Sciences

Ed Platzer
Professor of Nematology & Biology
Nematology

Antoon Ploeg
Associate CE Specialist & Associate Nematologist
Nematology

Jim Press
Distinguished Professor of Statistics
Statistics

Mary Price
Professor of Biology
Biology

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

R

Rick Redak
Vice Chair, Professor of Entomology
Entomology

Helen Regan
Assistant Professor
Biology

David Reznick
Professor of Biology
Biology

Derek Roff
Professor of Biology
Biology

Mike Roose
Professor of Genetics
Botany & Plant Sciences

John Rotenberry
Professor of Biology
Biology

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

S

Joel Sachs
Assistant Professor
Biology

Peter Sadler
Professor of Geology
Earth Sciences

Roberto Sánchez-Rodríguez
Professor of Environmental Sciences
Environmental Sciences

Andrew C. Sanders
Senior Museum Scientist
Botany & Plant Sciences

Louis Santiago
Assistant Professor of Physiological Ecology
Botany & Plant Sciences

Clay Sassaman
Professor of Biology
Botany & Plant Sciences

Daniel Schlenk
Professor of Aquatic Ecotoxicology & Environmental Toxicology
Environmental Sciences

Kurt Schwabe
Associate Professor of Environmental Sciences
Environmental Sciences

Tom Scott
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Earth Sciences

James Sickman
Associate Professor
Environmental Sciences

Jiri Simunek
Professor of Hydrology
Environmental Sciences

Mark Springer
Professor of Biology
Biology

Michael Stanghellini
Professor of Plant Pathology
Plant Pathology

Richard Stouthamer
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

T

Harry Tom
Professor of Physics
Physics & Astronomy

John Trumble
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

Jonathan Turner
Distinguished Professor of Sociology
Sociology

_________________________

V

Seymour Van Gundy
Professor of Nematology
Nematology

_________________________

W

J. Giles Waines
Professor of Genetics
Botany & Plant Sciences

William E. Walton
Professor of Entomology
Entomology

Nick Waser
Professor of Biology
Biology

Christiane Weirauch
Assistant Professor of Entmology
Entomology

Laosheng Wu
Professor of Soil Science
Environmental Sciences

_________________________

[Top of the Page]

X

Shizhong Xu
Professor of Genetics
Botany & Plant Sciences

_________________________

Y

Marylynn Yates
Professor of Environmental Microbiology
Environmental Sciences

_________________________

Z

Paul Ziemann
Professor of Environmental Sciences
Environmental Sciences

Marlene Zuk
Professor of Biology
Biology



[Top of the Page]

More Information 

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Department Information

Center for Conservation Biology
1435 Boyce Hall

Tel: (951) 827-5494
E-mail: debbie.brown@ucr.edu

Footer